Thursday, December 31, 2009

Office space

The good news: it looks like we're moving after all.
I know, i didn't really keep you up to date on the moving business, so you may have missed the part where we were sure it wasn't gonna happen, but it's back on.
I don't wanna go "YAY" just yet, but it's looking good.

The bad news: i didn't buy this desk for my new office when i had the chance, and now i can't find another one like it.

It wasn't in the best condition, but still, so awesome
Look, the other side has shelves and a secret compartment

So, if there are any collectors of mid-century Danish design furniture out there who needs to clear out their basements, i'll take a desk!

Tuesday, December 22, 2009

What does that shop do again...?

Oh yeah, that's right... tattoos!
Haven't seen too many of those around here lately.
Stingy Allan is keeping all of his tattoo photos for his own blog (normally i'd link to that, but you probably know it already, so whatever), and i practically had to beg for this one.
But it worked and i got it.
So ha!

This one is from yesterday, and it's a straight up portrait.
And coming from Uncle Allan, that's a very rare thing.*
The tattoo is on our old(est) friend Martin, and the handsome devil on his arm is a hero and inspiration of his.
And no, Helle, it ain't MJ!

Ladies & gentlemen, Mr. Fats Waller
It was a long, long day, so we ordered some delicious food and had a dinner break

It's gonna be a while before i'll have any new tattoos to post here.
Not just because i have to wrestle my husband for his, and the other two guys are out trotting the globe, but mainly because we're taking some much needed time off for christmas.
There'll be people at the shop from time to time, but if you really need to reach us (and it better be important!) just send us a mail.

However, i am hoping to have some info on the new shop this week.
It's been... complicated, but hopefully there'll be something to share with you all soon.

This is old, but you get the idea... merry christmas y'all!

*Who here's guessing that the first draft had roses on it?

Friday, December 18, 2009

Worlds greatest cleaning lady!

Look what was waiting for us at the shop today:

Muffins! Fancy ones too!
Extra special, extra colorful
I ate this one
Gentleman bird tried to get in on the muffin action, but he couldn't, being dead and all

Thanks Anne, you really outdid yourself this time!

Wednesday, December 16, 2009

Our Lady of Doom

The antler lady has been for sale at the shop for a couple of months now, but we've just been way too busy to send her overseas.
She's too big to fit in an envelope, so we had to find some paper tubes that could fit her, and that mission has finally been accomplished.

So, if you've always wanted to own your very own limited Uncle Allan print (only 60 made), signed and numbered by the man himself, here's your chance!

The info on how to purchase one can be found on our myspace (in the merch blog post).
If you're not on myspace and want to know more, just post a comment here.

We're only gonna ship out once before closing down for Christmas and new years, so if you want it this year, place your order before the 21st of December.

The lady measures 51x36 cm and she's printed on fancy card stock